Exciting news!
[…] You’ve just been assaulted and robbed in a city parking garage at night, but it would not have occurred if access to the garage was restricted and there was adequate lighting. These scenarios involve a dangerous condition of public property and you may pursue an action against the appropriate government entity. However, to prevail on such a claim requires navigation through various statutory defenses and governmental immunities; an understanding of the applicable statutes and relevant case law is essential for success.
The legislature, in the California Government Code section 830, defines a dangerous condition of public property as “a condition of a property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”
The defense will often assert that a dangerous condition does not exist when third-party negligence contributes to the cause of the accident.